Friday, June 24, 2011

Pogo - Bloom (Disney Remix) (2011)


bro has a new song out. mememeber that we have a compilation of his shit here - pogo-collected-works

Tuesday, June 21, 2011

Puro Instinct - Headbangers in Ecstasy (2011)

Am I fucking posting hipster garbage? Nah bro it's fine, it's all nice and fine - http://www.mediafire.com/jasnaslksa



Saturday, June 18, 2011

Dustin Wong-Infinite Love (2010)

This stuff is awesome, lone guitarist, effect pedals, a drum machine and the rest is magic. The way he weaves guitar lines together is masterful. Nick, i dont know if you read this shit but you need to check this shit out, everyone does. One of the guitarists from Ponytail when they were on "hiatus".

Link

Sunday, June 12, 2011

Mo Kolours - EP1: Drum Talking (2011)

Based on drums, this project includes a variety of songs that all focus on percussion. Clearly audible throughout are the influences of soul, dub, and sega musichttp://www.mediafire.com/?7vg1eiy5p3o3zxu

Broken Social Scene - The Sweetest Kill


wanted to put this up the day it came out but it wouldve been right above the bradford cox thing an thought thatd be tacky haha. Anyhow nice video for a great song can't wait to see them in a few months

Friday, June 10, 2011

Thao & Mirah - Thao & Mirah (2011)

spent uh lot of time trying to find this looking for "tal and mira" or hall and mira towel and mira. thank you hipster radio station pret pretty sure it's pronounced tao and my rah. does anyone know of an iphone app that  can help me find girls within a five mile radius ready and willing? - http://www.mediafire.com/?tisfrn0xiff34dv

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Bradford Cox - Heatwave

Twine - Twine (2003)

Tried to find SMM Vol.1 for almost an hour..it came out in 03 and not one working link to be found. someone lemme know if you can snatch that.. The Mifune track on there is so fucking good. oh wait this one is too - http://www.mediafire.com/?ohff1ierqscr4v6

Kate Simko - Music From The Atom Smashers (2003)

soundtrack for a documentary about America's fastest particle generator lab and the physicists that work there...can't find a link

Braids - Native Speaker (2011)

This has been all over but today I realized it's full glory. female lyricist (she probably plays too but i uh never really like looking into the artists themselves just the way they actually make the music..in this case not even doing that though blah) what seem to be letters or poems to ex's, lamets, joys. sounds like Animal Collective, Lucky Dragons, and Ghostly International type stuff. But like any really good music it's kinda difficult to really place, it's a sound of it's own...kinda. The layers, man. the layers are nice - http://www.mediafire.com/?ztf5zuxaem3skhg

Airiel - WInks & Kisses: Crackled EP (2004)

God DAMN why i have I been denying yall of this awesome album. I don't ever know how to sum these ones up. one moment frantic drums cool spaced vocals and a solid wall of sound taking over your entire being, the next beach wave esque sunset chill (now wave). Quality. James Quality - http://www.mediafire.com/?qqtwm5wqj5g


Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Tumblr active

It's finally up. It probably isn't a big deal to any of y'all not involved but that site and this blog moreso has been a long long time coming. I'm on a fucking phone typing this but I. Do think we need to explain our history a bit and since even though I spend an ungodly abmount of time online, it's only for practical purposes so eyes don't know shit about web design so no separate tab here. The way I was introduced to my group of friends the thing that's been at our core is humor and music, though we hardly talk about bands or albums. But the original idea for this whole thing came from the great depression of 2009 Josh nick and I were all in dark places for different reasons and the main way we were dealing with it besides constant and consistent breaking of social contract was the extension of it by writing these ridiculously crude stories. A good bit of them will be up soon. Take em or leave em. We might hav similar taste in music but our humor could be so so far apart. I'm just glad we're actually taking this into our hands somewhat rather than sitting around talking and hoping

Saturday, June 4, 2011

Black Swan - Black Swan (in 8 Movements) (2009)

nice to fall alseep to, nice to live to. I wanna make an experimental film with a ton of long takes and tracking shots basically revolving around someone falling out of a plane with no hope of surviving (and they do die at the end, this much would be evident) throughout the movie between the flashbacks and laments you just knowingly watch the earth slowly slowly grow bigger as this tragedy comes to a close - buy that shit

Johann Johannsson - And In The Endless Pause There Came The Sound Of Bees (2009)

So inspiring and nice and shit. I write piano stuff then release i'm ripping this guy off but no one knows about him so i'll keep doing it - http://www.mediafire.com/?gx4mnz4mwmw

Alice Coltrane Journey in Satchidananda (1970)

so nice. rebloggin from my favorite rebloggin plce that im rippin shit off from froms.. an i think the video cuts off like 2 minutes of ambient harp noise - http://www.mediafire.com/?2szpj4l0tozgfzy

Friday, June 3, 2011

Ponytail - Do Whatever you Want All The Time (2011)

too hot in my air conditioned home to do more than - http://www.mediafire.com/?wp99b4chjar4nqn


Jonwayne - Bowser

Deep dark 8bit tones blowin yous earbudscarsteroesbosecubethingysetc up! heard the song below first and was like ehh till all the other elements dropped in. have to say this is such a vast improvement over dude's old work...or maybe that country singer was someone else hah. sorry all you shoegaze fans out there that may be bummed we've been getting into all this electronic hip hop nonsense, tides change - plzdonthateus

Thursday, June 2, 2011

Samiyam-Sam Bakers Album (2011)

more brainfeeder stuff, here ya go


Link

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

John Maus- We Must Become the Pitiless Censor of Ourselves (2011)

This album is so so so so good, i had hoped hey moon would be a molly nilsson cover. that song is so good, these synths are really good. gunna have two videos, this guy is raw live.

Link